Blog

Jojoba Oil Analysis

What’s In A Name?

0

“What’s in a name? That which we call a rose By any other name would smell as sweet.” – ShakespeareLet’s face it, sometimes names can be misleading. Like when people describe their dry flaky scalp as “dandruff”. Advertising has done a great job of convincing consumers that any flake that appears on their shoulders is dandruff.

Over the cold, dry winter season I see dry flaky scalps that people generally label as “dandruff” or use “anti-dandruff” shampoos. It is quite common to see a lot of scalp dryness as a result of the dry air that accompanies Winter and also as a result of indoor heating which is very drying on our skin as well. Quick fixes like humidifiers or leaving dishes of water on window sills really can compensate by adding some moisture to the air. I’d always lived in warmer climates, so when I was introduced to the drying effects of my first northern hemisphere Winter by having my first ever nose-bleed I got into the habit of leaving bowls of water around my apartment to compensate for the steam heating.

Whenever I’m asked about scalp dryness I always recommend Jojoba Oil. “No, it isn’t an oil!” I’m very quick to add! Jojoba (ho-HO-bah) is actually a wax from the seeds of the desert dwelling shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). Because it is nearly identical in chemical structure to the natural oils in skin and hair, Jojoba Oil is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. It is native to the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico living anywhere from 100 to 200 years in the harsh desert climate. Jesuit Missionaries in the eighteenth century first noticed Native Americans using the ground seeds for healing and conditioning their skin and hair.

A few drops of Jojoba Oil onto fingertips then massaged into the scalp is very soothing and moisturizing to dry, dehydrated skin. We use it as an ingredient in several of our products for its superior moisturizing benefit to hair and scalps but love to keep it handy around the house for its many other uses. It can be used as an after bath/shower body moisturizer, as cuticle oil, for lip conditioning and as an after-shave moisturizer. Don’t let the name fool you, this “oil” is really is Liquid Gold!

Leave a Reply

logo-on-layers-herbal-wisdom-only-footer2